Berardi Services at the Peace Bridge

U.S. Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”) encourages first time TN and L1 applicants to go to one designated ports of entry where applicants will receive optimized processing. There are fourteen total ports designated for optimized processing. This includes the Peace Bridge...
Continue Reading

Immigration and Extreme Weather: What to Know

Natural catastrophes, such as extreme weather, can affect the processing of your USCIS application, petition, immigration request, or USCIS appointment. USCIS has the discretion to take the following measures, upon request, if you have been affected by a natural catastrophe or other extreme situation: Extensions & Changes of Status You may apply for an extension or change of status due to a special situation, such as extreme weather, that prevented your planned and timely departure. USCIS has discretion to take into consideration how the special situation prevented your departure. If you do not apply for the extension or change of status before your authorized period of admission expires, USCIS may excuse the delay if it was due to extraordinary circumstances beyond your control.  Fee Waiver If you cannot pay the fee for a USCIS service or benefit due to circumstances directly related to extreme weather or a natural catastrophe, you may request a waiver of the fee for certain forms by filing Form I-912, Request for Fee Waiver, or submit a written request to USCIS. Appointment or Failure to Respond to a Request for Evidence  If you have not appeared for a scheduled interview or appointment or did not submit […]
Continue Reading

U.S. Citizenship for Children Born Abroad: Things to Know

The United States in one of 30 countries around the world that offers birthright citizenship to any person born on U.S. soil. Birth in the United States is the most straightforward way one can acquire U.S. citizenship, but it is not the only way a person is born a U.S. citizen.  In addition to birth in the U.S., Congress has enacted laws which allow persons born outside the U.S. to a U.S. citizen parent(s) may acquire or derive U.S. citizenship at birth.  Requirements for derivative U.S. citizenship is governed by the Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”)—if the requirements are met, the child automatically derives citizenship upon his or her birth abroad.  Determining Whether You are a U.S. Citizen  There are several categories of derivative U.S. citizenship available to children born abroad, each with different requirements.  Child Born in Wedlock  Child of Two U.S. Citizen Parents; Child of U.S. Citizen Parent and U.S. National; or Child of U.S. Citizen Parent and Foreign National Parent. Child Born Out of Wedlock Child of U.S. Citizen Father; or Child of U.S. Citizen Mother.  Establishing Your U.S. Citizenship Claim  U.S. parents of children born abroad should immediately notify the U.S. Embassy or consulate in the country of […]
Continue Reading

Fee Announced for H-1B Electronic Registration

USCIS announced yesterday the fee involved with the newly required electronic registration of H-1B cap petitioners. The fee is $10 for each electronic registration, and it is intended to recover the costs spent on the new H-1B registration system. The proposed fee for electronic registration is...
Continue Reading

Back to School: Tips for International Students

As summer break comes to an end for many F-1 international students, it is important to keep in mind a few tips for a smooth entry into the U.S. for the upcoming school semester.  What to Have Ready at the U.S. Port of Entry  When you re-enter at a U.S. Port of Entry, you should carry the following documents: Your valid passport; Your signed Form I-20, “Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant Student Status,” from your SEVP-certified school you are attending;   Proof of financial support for the duration of your stay in the U.S.  This can be the same evidence used during your visa interview; Proof of payment for the I-901 Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS) Fee; and Name and contact information of your designated school official (DSO).  What to Bring into the U.S.  It is also important to know what you can and cannot bring into the United States.  In addition to inspection at the U.S. Port of Entry, you must complete a CBP Declaration Form 6059B, which lets the CBP officer know what you packed.  Please refer to the CBP Know Before You Go page for more information as you prepare for your arrival in the United States. If you are flying, […]
Continue Reading

E-2 Visa Eligible Treaty Countries

The E-2 treaty investor visa is a nonimmigrant visa that allows investors from treaty countries to work in the U.S. through their investment in a U.S. enterprise. To qualify for an E-2 visa, the enterprise must be bona fide and the investment must be a significant percentage of the value of the enterprise...
Continue Reading

Preparing for Your Marriage-Based Green Card Interview

Obtaining lawful permanent resident status by marriage to a U.S. citizen is a multi-step process. The first step of the marriage-based Green Card process involves the filing of Form I-130, Petition for Alien Resident, by the U.S. Citizen spouse...
Continue Reading