Your Adjustment of Status Interview

An application for Adjustment of Status (Form I-485), which has been filed with CIS, requires that the individual applicant (and in some instances, the spouse) be interviewed prior to adjudication.  For many people, the prospect of being interviewed by an immigration officer can be stressful.  However, for those who are prepared, an immigration interview should be straightforward and much like a job interview.  You should try to remain calm- there is no reason to be nervous.  Most interviews last no longer than 30 minutes and are a formality.  However, we recommend that you budget approximately two hours of time for the entire process. Included in this section is information on: The General Process Tips for the Interview Information for Marriage-Based Applicants <h3 >The General Process CIS will provide a comprehensive list of required documentation with your interview appointment letter.  Prior to your interview, you will be required to provide biometric data based on USCIS’s Customer Identification Verification system. In most cases, your name will be called and you will be brought into a separate office.  The officer will place you under oath and ask to see valid, government-issued identification.   The bulk of the interview will consist of the officer going […]
Continue Reading

Your Biometrics Appointment

Many applications which have been filed with CIS require that a comprehensive record check be conducted on the individual applicant prior to adjudication and/or interview.  CIS captures an applicant’s biometrics via electronic fingerprinting and a criminal and immigration records search is then conducted.  For many people, the prospect of being fingerprinted can be stressful.  However, for those who are prepared, the biometrics process, which is conducted at an Application Support Center (“ASC”) should be straightforward.  You should try to remain calm- there is no reason to be nervous. Almost all applicants for any kind of immigration benefit must undergo a records check and you have not been singled out for any particular reason.  The actual rolling of your fingerprints only takes a few minutes and you should be no longer than 30 minutes at the ASC.  However, we recommend that you budget approximately one hour of time for the entire process. Included in this article is information on: The General Process Tips for Your Biometrics Appointment The General Process CIS will provide a comprehensive list of required documentation with your biometrics appointment letter. When you arrive, you should present your notice to a designated employee who will provide you with […]
Continue Reading

Your Immigrant Visa Interview

An applicant for an immigrant visa must be interviewed at a U.S. consulate abroad prior to permanent residency (immigrant visa) being issued.  Typically these applications are based on a previously approved family or employment-based petition. For many people, the prospect of being interviewed by a consular officer can be stressful.  However, for those who are prepared, an immigration interview should be straightforward and much like a job interview.  You should try to remain calm- there is no reason to be nervous.  Although you may be at the consulate for up to three hours, most interviews last no longer than 30 minutes. Included in this article is information on: The General Process Tips for the Interview Information for Marriage-Based Applicants Information for Employment-Based Applicants The General Process The Department of State will provide a comprehensive list of required documentation with your interview appointment letter. In most cases, your name will be called and you will either be brought into a separate office or to a kiosk.  The officer will place you under oath and ask to see valid, government-issued identification.  The interview will consist of the officer going over the forms previously submitted to ensure that the information is accurate and […]
Continue Reading

Marrying When on a Tourist Visa

There are two types of visas available to foreign nationals wishing to come to the United States for tourism purposes.  The B-1/B-2 visa is a type of nonimmigrant visa for persons desiring to enter the United States temporarily for business (B-1) or for pleasure, tourism or medical treatment (B-2). International travelers with visitor visas comprise a large portion of temporary visitor travel to the United States every year.  Individuals from any of the 36 countries participating in the Visa Waiver program may enter the United States for tourism or business purposes for up to 90 days without obtaining a visa. Traveling to the U.S. on any tourist visa WITH THE INTENT TO MARRY and filing for adjustment of status is deemed to be visa fraud.  A tourist visa is, by definition, a nonimmigrant visa.  If you marry while on a tourist visa you may severely impact your chances of gaining permanent residency (green card status) in the U.S. and you should thoroughly understand your options prior to taking such a step. However, there are certain circumstances when adjustment of status based on a marriage performed in the United States while on a tourist visa may be possible, Scenario:  Susan is […]
Continue Reading