Citizenship Through Permanent Residency (General Requirements)

If you are a green card holder of at least 5 years and meet the following requirements, you may apply for naturalization:

  • Be 18 or older;
  • Be a green card holder for at least 5 years immediately preceding the date of filing the Application for Naturalization
  • Have lived within the state, or USCIS district with jurisdiction over the applicant’s place of residence, for at least 3 months prior to the date of filing the application;
  • Have continuous residence in the United States as a green card holder for at least 5 years immediately preceding the date of the filing the application;
  • Be physically present in the United States for at least 30 months out of the 5 years immediately preceding the date of filing the application;
  • Reside continuously within the United States from the date of application for naturalization up to the time of naturalization;
  • Be able to read, write, and speak English and have knowledge and an understanding of U.S. history and government (civics); and
  • Be a person of good moral character, attached to the principles of the Constitution of the United States, and well disposed to the good order and happiness of the United States during all relevant periods under the law.

While this list is quite lengthy, there are times when accommodations can be made based on individual circumstances.  Don’t assume you don’t qualify!  If you dream of becoming a U.S. citizen, schedule a consultation with one of our attorneys for a thorough analysis of your case.

 

Write a Reply or Comment