NATURALIZATION

Citizenship is a permanent benefit with many privileges, including worry-free travel and the ability to participate in the U.S. electoral process. The Form N-400, Naturalization Application is currently 20 pages long, and consists of complex biographic and travel questions. It is imperative that all information is accurately and properly completed to prevent delays in processing and potential denial of the benefit.

You may be able to apply for naturalization if you are at least 18 years of age and have been a permanent resident of the United States:

  • For at least five (5) years; or
  • For at least three (3) years during which time you have been, and continue to be, married to and living in a marriage relationship with your U.S. citizen husband or wife; or
  • Have honorable service in the U.S. military.

In addition to the residency time requirement, to apply for naturalization you must meet the following requirements:

  • You have lived within the state or USCIS district with jurisdiction for at least three (3) months prior to the date of filing the application;
  • You have continuously resided in the United States as a green card holder for at least five years (or three years where applicable) immediately preceding the date of the filing the application.
    • Continuous residence means that you have maintained residence within the U.S. for the required period of time shown above. Extended absences of six months or more outside of the U.S. may disrupt your continuous residence.
  • You have been physically present in the United States for at least 30 months (or 18 months, where applicable) immediately preceding the date of filing the application;
  • You are able to read, write, and speak English and have knowledge and an understanding of U.S. history and government (civics).
    • There are exceptions to this rule for someone who at the time of filing, dependent upon age, amount of time as a permanent resident, or physical or mental impairments.
  • You are a person of good moral character, attached to the principles of the Constitution of the United States, and well disposed to the good order and happiness of the United States during all relevant periods under the law.

If you meet the above requirements, you are eligible to apply for Naturalization! We are happy to discuss with you the complexity of these requirements and determine your eligibility to apply.

Once you have filed the Form N-400, you will need to complete Biometrics, where USCIS takes your fingerprints and photograph for background checks. You will then be scheduled for an interview. Your interview will confirm all details in your application as well as administer the Civics exam. When you have passed all components of the interview, you will be scheduled for a Naturalization Ceremony where you will take the oath of citizenship and become a naturalized citizen!