E-2 Treaty Investor Visa

In this video, Partner Jennifer Behm provides detailed information on the E-2 Treaty Investor Visa. The E-2 nonimmigrant classification allows a national of a treaty country to be admitted to the United States when investing a substantial amount of capital in a U.S. business. A treaty country is considered a country with which the United States maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation, such as Canada, Mexico, or China. Jennifer discusses the requirements of this category, the steps involved, and how to put forth the most approvable case. If you have questions on the E-2 Treaty Investor Visa or are interested in learning more about this category, be sure to contact Berardi Immigration Law to speak with one of our knowledgeable attorneys today!

E-1 Treaty Trader Visa

In this video, Partner Jennifer Behm summarizes the E-1 Treaty Trader Visa. The nonimmigrant E-1 Visa allows a national of a treaty country to be admitted to the United States solely to engage in international trade on his or her own behalf. A treaty country is a country with which the United States maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation, such as Canada, Mexico, or China. Be sure to watch the full video to learn the specific requirements, key elements of an application, and the benefits of obtaining an E-1 visa. If you are interested in applying for an E-1 Treaty Trader Visa or have questions about this category, be sure to contact Berardi Immigration Law to set up a consultation with one of our attorneys today!

E Visa Success Stories for Canadians

The E Visa nonimmigrant classification for treaty traders and treaty investors has various benefits, and it can be utilized in a number of unique situations. Given Berardi Immigration Law’s close proximity to the northern border, we represent many Canadians citizens and businesses, ranging from individual start-up entrepreneurs to well-established enterprises with active operations on both sides of the border.  We are well-versed in E-1 and E-2 visa adjudication trends at the U.S. Consulate in Toronto, which has jurisdiction over first-time E visa applicants and companies that have yet to be registered in the U.S. Department of State’s Canada E Visa Program. Strong E visa cases tell a compelling story – it is as much a sales pitch as it is a legal application. Presentation is key. This mindset is how our attorneys approach each and every E-1 and E-2 visa case.  Below is a sampling of our recent success stories – let us add yours!  Contact our office today and schedule a consultation. E-1 Success Story – Creative Entertainment Company Doing Business in the U.S. Our office was contacted by a young creative start-up company in Canada that is in the business of providing unique, interactive entertainment engagements to corporations […]
Continue Reading

Documenting Nationality and Ownership of an E-1 Treaty Trade/E-2 Treaty Investment Enterprise

Treaty Trader (E-1) and Treaty Investor (E-2) visas are for citizens of countries with which the United States maintains treaties of commerce and navigation. For a list of participating Treaty Countries, refer to the U.S. Department of State’s listing. A treaty trader or investor, whether an individual or business, must possess the nationality of the treaty country.  Determining and documenting the nationality of an individual trader or investor is easy enough – present a copy of the applicant’s passport showing that he or she is a national of a treaty country. If the treaty trader or investor is another business entity, however, determining the nationality of the business is not always that simple. The nationality of a business is determined by the nationality of the individual owners of that business.  This concept is fairly straightforward for small to even mid-sized businesses; however, with complex modern business structures and layered relationships, establishing and documenting the requisite nationality and ownership for a larger corporation can quickly become challenging. The U.S. Department of State’s Foreign Affairs Manual at 9 FAM 402.9-4(B) sets forth preliminary guidance for determining and documenting the nationality of a business in such cases.  First, it is confirmed that one […]
Continue Reading