New Form, Instructions for Naturalization

United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) has announced changes to Form N-400, Application for Naturalization. For anyone unfamiliar, naturalization is the process by which U.S. citizenship is granted to a foreign citizen or national after he or she fulfills the requirements established by Congress in the Immigration and Nationality Act.

USCIS announced the change to this form on Feb. 4, 2014. However, the current form can still be used until May 5, 2014. After this date the new N-400 will have to be used when filing for naturalization.

While the new form has been lengthened from its original 10 pages to a daunting 21, USCIS believes it is for good reason. The new form features more questions regarding security related topics, good moral character and the applicant’s family. Along with the new form comes new instructions. These instructions are also said to be clearer and will hopefully make the process easier.

While the form is new, the requirements for naturalization remain the same. Generally you qualify for naturalization if:

• You are 18 years or older and have been a permanent resident in the United States for at least five years.

• You are physically present in the U.S. for 30 months of those five years.

• You are able to read, write and speak English, and have knowledge and an understanding of U.S. history and government.

• You are a person of good moral character, attached to the principles of the Constitution of the United States, and well disposed to the good order and happiness of the United States during all relevant periods under the law.

To learn more about the naturalization process, please click on the following link and scroll down to the “Related Articles” heading: www.berardiimmigrationlaw.com/services/us-citizenship.

If you have questions regarding applying for naturalization, please schedule a consultation with one of our immigration attorneys today!

Write a Reply or Comment